Sizzling Career is Leading Immigration & Study Abroad Consultant

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.00-18.00

Yukon Immigration Consultants

Yukon PNP is one of Canada's territories and it shares a border with the U.S. state of Alaska. Like the northwestern areas, the Yukon is not a densely populated, which means that there are many opportunities for Canadian immigrants. Yukon PNP has various programs under which a person may qualify. Yukon today is home to nearly 30,000 people, who live mostly in the Whitehorse Capital. Its economy is mainly made of mining and tourism. This area is an ideal place to settle for people who value strong communities and great outdoors

Yukon Nominee Program (YNP)

Through Yukon Nominee Program (YNP), prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the territory may receive a Yukon Provincial Nomination Certificate, after which they can apply for Canadian permanent residence with the Government of Canada. The YNP consists of the following programs:

  • Yukon Express Entry (YEE)
  • Skilled Worker
  • Critical Impact Worker
  • Business Nominee

1). Yukon Express Entry (YEE) Stream

This stream allows the province to nominate individuals who are already in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada's (IRCC) Express Entry pool and who have the necessary education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other factors to help them settle successfully and integrate into Yukon’s labor market and communities

  • You must be in the Express Entry pool
  • Have a valid job offer
  • Be able to meet to the minimum income requirements
  • Demonstrate that you will live in Yukon permanently

If you are eligible for Express Entry, you will be eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades and the Canadian experience class

2). Skilled Worker Stream-

Under this stream, Yukon employers may nominate foreign nationals working in skilled occupations for Canadian permanent residence and Individuals who have received a full-time permanent job offer in a skilled occupation from an employer in the Yukon may qualify for this program if they are qualified for the job (language skills, work experience etc.) and have the appropriate license and/or accreditation required.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements for Foreign Nationals

  • Possess education and work experience that satisfy the requirements of the job as per the criteria specified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • Demonstrate at least one year of related work experience for the position being filled. This work experience may be gained outside Yukon.
  • If in Canada at the time of application, maintain a valid work permit throughout the YNP application and assessment process; and
  • If in Canada on a study permit, provide proof of:
  • One year of study for a certificate program
  • Two years of study for a diploma or Bachelor degree program, or Completion of at least level eight of the English as a Second Language (ESL) program for ESL students at Yukon College
  • All foreign nationals must demonstrate sufficient English or French language proficiency by providing results from a language test administered by a designated testing agency, including IELTS (General Training Test only) and CELPIP (General test only) for English or TEF for French.

3). Critical Impact Worker Stream-:

Individuals, who have received a full-time permanent job offer in a low-skilled or unskilled occupation from an employer in the Yukon, may qualify for this program if they meet the following requirements:-

Individuals must meet the following requirements:

  • Possess education and work experience that satisfy the requirements of the job as per the criteria specified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC);
    • NOTE: The minimum acceptable level of education is a high school diploma.
  • Demonstrate at least six months of related work experience for the position being filled;
  • If in Canada at the time of application, maintain a valid work permit throughout the YNP application and assessment process; and
  • If in Canada on a study permit, provide proof of:
    • One year of study for a certificate program,
    • Two years of study for a diploma or Bachelor degree program, or
    • Completion of at least level eight of the English as a Second Language (ESL) program for ESL students at Yukon College.
  • Demonstrate sufficient English or French language proficiency by providing results from a language test administered by a designated testing agency, including IELTS (General Training Test only) and CELPIP (General test only) for English or TEF for French. Candidates must obtain the following minimum scores:
    • CELPIP:
      • 2H for tests taken before April 1, 2014 in each of the four abilities (reading, writing, speaking, listening).
      • 4 for tests taken after April 1, 2014 in each of the four abilities.
    • IELTS: 4 in each of the four abilities.
    • TEF: 3 in each of the four abilities

4). Business Nominee Stream-:

This program was created for individuals with proven business experience who want to start a new business, partner with an existing business, or purchase and operate an existing business in Yukon. If an applicant is approved by the program, he or she becomes a nominee and will receive support for a Two Year Work Permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The work permit gives the nominee the opportunity to establish him/herself, family, and business in Yukon. At the end of the two-year period, those who meet all the eligibility requirements will be supported by the territory in their application to IRCC for Permanent Residence.

In order to be eligible under the Yukon Business Nominee Program, applicants must:

    • Achieve a score of at least 65 points on the assessment grid.
    • Have at least a high school education. If your business requires more education, you must also provide proof of these credentials.
    • Have at least 3 years of entrepreneurial or business management experience;
    • Have at least 5 years work experience that is relevant to your business;
    • Not be a refugee or have an active request for refugee status with the Government of Canada;
    • Have never been denied immigration by the Government of Canada;
    • Have no active applications for any other provincial or territorial nominee program;
    • Have a net worth of at least $500,000 CAD. You must also have documentation and verification by a Yukon accounting firm that you obtained it through legal means;
    • Have a minimum of $300,000 in liquid assets. This includes things like cash, bonds and cash derivatives. You must also have documentation and verification by a Yukon accounting firm that you obtained it through legal means;
    • Intend to permanently live in Yukon;
    • Agree to live in Yukon with dependents, if applicable, while managing and investing in your own business in Yukon.
    • Hold a position within your business of National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 or A.
    • Have not yet purchased or started your business in Yukon at the time of your application to the program.
    • Show how you will invest at least $300,000 in capital investments for the business in the first 2 years.
      • This does not include any capital investments made before your acceptance into the Yukon Business Nominee Program.
      • Capital investments include purchases such as property or equipment. It does not include purchases such as a house, vehicles that are only partially for the business and operational or maintenance expenses.

Business eligibility

Your proposed business must:

  • be a new business or a purchase of an existing Yukon business
  • be managed by you
  • not be a passive investment
  • belong to any 1 of the following strategic sectors:
    • Information technology
    • Manufacturing
    • Value-added processing
    • Forestry
    • Tourism products, attractions, services and facilities
    • Energy
    • Mining or mineral development
    • Agriculture
    • Cultural industries
    • Film and video production

Your proposed business must not belong to 1 of the following ineligible sectors and activities:

    • Passive investments
    • Retail, wholesale operations, distribution operations
    • Restaurants
    • Financial services
    • Business, consultation and personal services
    • Most professional services
    • Real estate
    • Holding companies
    • Gas stations

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Linkedin